Are my breast still too low 8 weeks post op? I’m concerned I have a double bubble.

I had a Lollipop lift and Mentor Silicon HP implants 400cc on my left and 425cc on my right. I feel like my breasts are still too saggy and low 8 weeks after my lollipop lift. I stated I wanted them very high and round. I have a lot of lower pole and not much upper pole. They seem too loose and saggy; they are not hard at all! Also I have had this strange crease on both inner breast from day one, one more prominent on the left breast.

Answers from doctors (12)


Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Published on Jul 26, 2016

Silicone sits lower, and the implants are too large to stay high. I'd have to see pics; may be descent of IMC.

Answered by Barry J. Kaplan, D.O.

Silicone sits lower, and the implants are too large to stay high. I'd have to see pics; may be descent of IMC.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

Published on Jun 13, 2016

A picture is worth a thousand words. Unfortunately, I don't have one. Might I suggest a consultation with your plastic surgeon or a second opinion. Good luck.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/8033_1461799827.jpg
Answered by ELLIOT B. DUBOYS, MD, FACS

A picture is worth a thousand words. Unfortunately, I don't have one. Might I suggest a consultation with your plastic surgeon or a second opinion. Good luck.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Edward Domanskis M.D.

Published on Apr 19, 2016

You need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon. I have been offering my patients an internal bra lift at the same time to try and get the breasts higher and to stay that way longer.

Answered by Edward Domanskis M.D.

You need to discuss this with your plastic surgeon. I have been offering my patients an internal bra lift at the same time to try and get the breasts higher and to stay that way longer.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jul 10, 2015

At 8 weeks postoperatively you are still healing, therefore your breasts will most likely still change in terms of shape and size. Breast implants are not supposed to feel hard, that would be considered a capsular contracture. A double bubble occurs when the implant drops below the inframammary crease (the fold where the lower breast meets the chest), below the natural breast tissue, rather than forward into the breast. This shifting creates an unnatural indentation or line across the lower pole of the breast. This indentation is typically most visible when the arms are lifted upward and during active flexion of the pectorals muscle, if the implant was placed under the muscle. What you are describing may be excessive bottoming out or a double bubble. I recommend that you wear a support bra as much as possible, avoid upper body exercises, especially chest exercises, and discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6343_1500926941.jpg
Answered by Charles A. Messa, III, M.D., F.A.C.S.

At 8 weeks postoperatively you are still healing, therefore your breasts will most likely still change in terms of shape and size. Breast implants are not supposed to feel hard, that would be considered a capsular contracture. A double bubble occurs when the implant drops below the inframammary crease (the fold where the lower breast meets the chest), below the natural breast tissue, rather than forward into the breast. This shifting creates an unnatural indentation or line across the lower pole of the breast. This indentation is typically most visible when the arms are lifted upward and during active flexion of the pectorals muscle, if the implant was placed under the muscle. What you are describing may be excessive bottoming out or a double bubble. I recommend that you wear a support bra as much as possible, avoid upper body exercises, especially chest exercises, and discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Here's the bottom line: once a breast has sagged enough to need a lift, no surgeon in a world can make breast "very high and round."

You had a lollipop lift, and one of the drawbacks of a lollipop lift is that the distance from the nipple to the bottom of the breast can often not be adequately shortened, thereby allowing the implant to drop down.

Perhaps you should give it 6-12 months, and then convert from a lollipop incision to an anchor incision.

But here's one more piece of bad news: new breast that needs a lift and gets 425 high profile implant stays full in the top. Anyone who needs a lift has skin that has stretched and can stretch again. It is skin that failed to hold up the existing weight of the breast. And if surgeons add weight to a breast with an implant, it will inevitably go south again over time.

Unfortunately the heart of your problem - and i say this without looking at a picture of you nor knowing your measurements - is recognizing the possible outcomes from a lift + implant procedure.

Answered by Steven Teitelbaum, M.D.. F.A.C.S (View Profile)

Here's the bottom line: once a breast has sagged enough to need a lift, no surgeon in a world can make breast "very high and round."

You had a lollipop lift, and one of the drawbacks of a lollipop lift is that the distance from the nipple to the bottom of the breast can often not be adequately shortened, thereby allowing the implant to drop down.

Perhaps you should give it 6-12 months, and then convert from a lollipop incision to an anchor incision.

But here's one more piece of bad news: new breast that needs a lift and gets 425 high profile implant stays full in the top. Anyone who needs a lift has skin that has stretched and can stretch again. It is skin that failed to hold up the existing weight of the breast. And if surgeons add weight to a breast with an implant, it will inevitably go south again over time.

Unfortunately the heart of your problem - and i say this without looking at a picture of you nor knowing your measurements - is recognizing the possible outcomes from a lift + implant procedure.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Unfortunately, I cannot see your breasts using this question and answer system. If you would like, you can email me. drminniti@drminniti.com

Answered by Gerald Minniti, M.D., F.A.C.S

Unfortunately, I cannot see your breasts using this question and answer system. If you would like, you can email me. drminniti@drminniti.com

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

Published on Jul 09, 2015

It could be that you're having some "bottoming out" problems because your own skin can't support the weight of the breast implant even with a lift. In these situations, I often have to place an internal brassiere using a dermal matrix graft which is basically a skin graft taken from a cadaver donor with the top layer of skin removed. The tissue is then processed to ensure that it's not carrying any virus or bacteria and then placed under the skin to provide support and decrease the chances of bottoming out.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6264_1431012455.jpg
Answered by Joseph M. Perlman, M.D.

It could be that you're having some "bottoming out" problems because your own skin can't support the weight of the breast implant even with a lift. In these situations, I often have to place an internal brassiere using a dermal matrix graft which is basically a skin graft taken from a cadaver donor with the top layer of skin removed. The tissue is then processed to ensure that it's not carrying any virus or bacteria and then placed under the skin to provide support and decrease the chances of bottoming out.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


More About Doctor Tom Pousti, M.D.

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Thank you for your question.Unfortunately, without an examination, it is impossible to give you advice.Best to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon or if you would like a 2nd opinion, visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your local area so that an examination can be performed.

Answered by Tom Pousti, M.D. (View Profile)

Thank you for your question.Unfortunately, without an examination, it is impossible to give you advice.Best to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon or if you would like a 2nd opinion, visit with a board certified plastic surgeon in your local area so that an examination can be performed.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Paul Wigoda M.D.

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Without seeing photos its difficult to give you advice. However, it sounds like you may have needed a "wise pattern" lift where skin in the lower pole is excised. This will give your breast more of a lift. However, there is an additional scar along the breast fold.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6212_1431012454.jpg
Answered by Paul Wigoda M.D.

Without seeing photos its difficult to give you advice. However, it sounds like you may have needed a "wise pattern" lift where skin in the lower pole is excised. This will give your breast more of a lift. However, there is an additional scar along the breast fold.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Arturo K. Guiloff M.D., P.A.

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Many factors are involved during breast surgery including the patients age, previous surgeries, size of implant, elasticity of the skin, size of the original breast, "droopiness", etc. It's difficult to give an educated opinion without seeing you or knowing those factors. If the elasticity of the skin is significant sometimes the lollipop lift might be insufficient and an anchor incision is what's needed to tighten and shape the lower pole to provide enough support.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6270_1431112006.jpg
Answered by Arturo K. Guiloff M.D., P.A.

Many factors are involved during breast surgery including the patients age, previous surgeries, size of implant, elasticity of the skin, size of the original breast, "droopiness", etc. It's difficult to give an educated opinion without seeing you or knowing those factors. If the elasticity of the skin is significant sometimes the lollipop lift might be insufficient and an anchor incision is what's needed to tighten and shape the lower pole to provide enough support.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Without photos it is difficult to evaluate. It takes at least 3 months for the breasts to settle, it is too soon to tell what your final outcome will be. You need to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon, if a revision is needed it should be scheduled for 6 -12 months post op.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6376_1447357275.jpg
Answered by Tracey H. Stokes M.D., F.A.C.S.

Without photos it is difficult to evaluate. It takes at least 3 months for the breasts to settle, it is too soon to tell what your final outcome will be. You need to discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon, if a revision is needed it should be scheduled for 6 -12 months post op.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Published on Jul 09, 2015

Hello, thank you for your question. While you are still on the recovery period, should discuss these concerns with your plastic surgeon. After complete recovery at least three months,myour concerns can be addressed.

//imgs-origin.edoctors.com/imageresizer/image/user_uploads/58x58_85-1/doctors/6290_1447279522.jpg
Answered by Aristocrat Plastic Surgery

Hello, thank you for your question. While you are still on the recovery period, should discuss these concerns with your plastic surgeon. After complete recovery at least three months,myour concerns can be addressed.

Published on Jul 11, 2012


Related Questions for Breast Lift

Breast Lift -5 answers
5 weeks post-op breast lift with 250cc Mentor high profile implants. My breasts look a little boxy/square at the bottom. The right breast looks smaller and a little more square than the left. My right breast was bigger before the surgery and now is a little smaller even though both breasts have the same size implant. I understand it's too early to see a big change, but this is my first surgery and I'm worried they will look square in the future. Any advice? Will I need a revision?
See More
Breast Lift -15 answers
I've had a natural sag to my breasts since the age of 14. Three kids later, they are hanging halfway to my navel. This 45 degree angle prevents them from draining. It causes me to have to do a 2nd mammogram with a specialist every year because of this trapped fluid. Seems to me I just need them pulled up and the extra skin at the top lopped off, lol. Many railroad tracks on top half. I don't want implants. Would medicare pay for a breast lift? If not, how much would it cost out-of-pocket?
See More
Breast Lift -15 answers
I am 5' 120 lbs, and want this to look natural. I really don't want bigger breasts, just better ones. Any advice?
See More
Breast Lift -2 answers
I'm at eight weeks post op; BR/BL. Two weeks ago, I started spitting stitches. I was advised not to take off tape even when I smell pus, yet he tells me to clean area with bacitracin and cover with gauze. I can't do this without removing tape. I was informed to keep sweating to a minimum can't because of heat flashes. I really trust my surgeon but I'm confused. Did I do myself a disservice by removing the tape three times? They are healing but not sure how many more will pop up. Please advise.
See More
Breast Lift -9 answers
I had 170cc gummy bear implants and lift 3 weeks ago . Left one is bigger and I don't think I had this much asymmetry before. Why would this happen, and what should I do?
See More
Breast Lift -6 answers
I had a breast augmentation (under muscle) and lift 5 weeks ago. The muscle on the right feels tight and the implant feels like it is being pushed up and out from under the muscle. It's painful and remains tight 90% of the time. The right implant sits higher than the left, feels tight, and appears to be bottoming out. I'm very unhappy with the results. What is the complication technically called? What procedure should I pursue to correct it?
See More
Breast Lift -14 answers
I am a US 8-10 and 5 foot 4 inches. I have a broad frame, large 9-10 feet and hands. My Dr. wants to use 355cc implants. I feel they will be too small and not wide enough for my broad chest. What do you think?
See More
Breast Lift -15 answers
I'm a mom of two breastfed children and have quite a bit of sagging and deflation as a result. I want a breast lift and augmentation (330cc). I've consulted with two highly qualified plastic surgeons. One surgeon is fine doing a combined anchor lift and augmentation, while the other says I have too much sagging to do a combined operation. Two qualified, board-certified plastic surgeons who come highly-recommended. Two completely different opinions. How do I choose which surgeon to go with?
See More
Breast Lift -11 answers
I really don't want to get breast implants, but I definitely think I need a lift. After breastfeeding for a year, my breasts are droopy and not as round as they used to be. I am currently a full C-cup. Can I get a breast lift without breast implants? I want my natural breasts, but just perkier and rounder.
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works
Breast Lift -5 answers
I just reached the one-month mark after a breast augmentation and lift. Everything seemed fine until two days ago, when each breast began to look red below the nipple and feel warm. the sutures appear to be OK. Could this be a sign of infection? Should I be worried?
See More
Breast Lift -7 answers
This is my 3rd set of implants & I had a full anchor lift. I went down about 100cc's & have HP silicone. They drooped about the same, but the left breast had extra skin I was told. From the beginning, the left has looked odd after surgery. The right breast is round, perky & I love it! The left looks nice on top, but the bottom isn't round; it's wider and is hanging uneven. Skin near armpit is up high; skin near the cleavage is lower. Will this correct itself? If not, can I get a revision?
See More
Breast Lift -2 answers
It's like a small, quarter-sized puffy Lump. My plastic surgeon says it is not fluid filled, couldn’t explain it but wants to wait for two months for them to settle. I am very sad. They have a hard tube inside and it’s like it wasn’t sewn down right. I saved $10K to get these and I’m ashamed.
See More
Breast Lift -2 answers
Hi, I am 4 weeks post op and I still have a purplish ring around my areola. My surgeon has seen it but I didn't think to ask at the time as I thought it was perhaps pen marks. What could it be and will it fade? Also, although my nipple hardens when cold, my areola stays the same size. Will this eventually change? Many thanks.
See More
Breast Lift -6 answers
I have two kids--my son is 4 years old and autistic, and my daughter is 17 months old. I've terrible saggy breasts and I feel sick that I can't wear anything. Can I have a breast lift? I am planning for two more kids in the future in another three years probably, but I can't wait. I am totally sick of those saggy breasts! Please guide me. I can't wait!!!
See More
Breast Lift -2 answers
I had a breast augmentation with lift and a reduction on the right breast. The surgical glue is falling off in that area, and I just wanted to know if that was normal. When I say stinging, I mean it is a burning feeling in just that area--as if I pulled something.
See More
Breast Lift -4 answers
On May 30, 2017 I had a breast augmentation and lift. The doctor had to lift the nipple higher and fold it. There wasn't enough blood supply, a hole formed and half of my nipple is gone. I've had to have two more surgeries. One to remove dead tissue and the implant. And the last one on September 9th to drain off 150 cc of pus. I love my surgeon and feel she is doing her best to get me well. But it's been three and a half months, and the healing is going backwards. Please help.
See More
Breast Lift -1 answer
Will there be puckering? Does this mean I'll need another lift right away? How much does this normally cost?
See More
Get answers from our experienced doctors.
How it works

Related Articles

Have specific questions?
ASK A DOCTOR